CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J88257

Mr. Pak To Patrick Yeung
Come Long Fashion Knits Limited
8/F Universal Industrial Building
60-62 Sha Tsui Road

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit jumpsuit from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Yeung:

In your letter dated August 22, 2003, on behalf of your client Charlotte Russe, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #IJ101, is a woman’s jumpsuit constructed from 75% cotton, 25% polyester velour knit fabric. The garment features a hood, short sleeves, a partial opening to the waist with a zipper closure, a drawstring at the waist and hemmed leg openings.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the jumpsuit, Style IJ101, will be 6114.20.0052, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, jumpsuits, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 10.9% ad valorem.

The Jumpsuit, Style IJ101, falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Hong Kong, is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division